Privacy policy

General informations
Ripa Music respects privacy. All personal information collected during visits to our website is processed in accordance with the provisions established by law. Our data protection policy also complies with the data protection guidelines established by our company. Our websites may contain links to third-party websites that are not covered by this privacy statement.

Copyright website
Reproduction of materials contained within this site by any analogical or digital means is not permitted without the explicit consent of the company. Copying and printing for personal and non-commercial use, quotations on other websites (blogs, social networks, news aggregators, etc.) are allowed, as a chronicle, study, criticism or review, provided that the source is returned of origin (and to link it, in case of sharing on the web).

Registration and collection of personal data
This website requires the registration of users and the processing of related personal data for activities related to the sending of newsletters, promotional communications and advertising information by Ripa Music Srl of the website and data controller, based in Via Fiume, 5 – 20037 Paderno Dugnano, Milan – tel. + 39029189696 – fax +39 0291081189 – [email protected] – www.ripamusic.com.
In addition to registering on the site, Ripa Music stores personal data whenever they are provided: for example by telephone, through surveys or contests, by participating in events or by carrying out commercial operations, for example the purchase of an instrument, in the ripamusic e-commerce site .com. The e-mail addresses in our archive can also come from personal contacts, lists and services in the public domain or published.

Limitations on the use, sharing and management of personal data
Ripa Music processes and uses your personal data in relation to the services related to the ripamusic.com website and its newsletter. We try to customize the use of these services and avoid, as far as possible, to let you enter the same information several times. We only use the necessary information. The recorded data can also be used for statistical reports on our activity, as well as for sending to the party concerned information about it and third-party advertising material. Article 130-4 paragraph of the Code provides for exemption from consent in this case: the data subject is always entitled to object to promotional use. In no case will the data be transferred to third parties, but may be used for the purposes indicated above by the employees and collaborators of Ripa Music. In the case of official requests by authorities on the collection and sharing of personal data, we will refer only to the appropriate legal frameworks. We ask our employees, suppliers and partners to maintain confidentiality and data security in accordance with the law. The data will be processed mainly with electronic and IT tools and stored both on computer media and on paper and on any other type of suitable support, in compliance with the minimum security measures. Insertion, cancellation or modification of data In compliance with the Law 196 Dpr 30/06/2003 of which to the art. 23, for the protection of persons and other subjects regarding the processing of personal data, at any time it is possible to modify or delete data in our archive. Ripa Music hopes that the information sent on products, services and events of its own or of third parties can be of use to you. However, if our communications were not of interest to you, in compliance with the Law 196 Dpr 30/06/2003 of which to the art. 23, for the protection of persons and other subjects regarding the processing of personal data, at any time it is possible to modify or delete data in our archive. it will be possible to avoid any further disturbance by writing to [email protected] specifying the address or addresses to be removed.

Access from personal data
You can ask Ripa Music to check the presence of your personal data on our databases. Despite our efforts to ensure data updates, these may not be correct. In this case, we will correct them as quickly as possible. We remind you that you can also oppose at any time the treatment in question, by sending an e-mail to the following address [email protected], as well as exercising all the rights referred to in art. 7 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003 (including the rights of access, rectification, updating, cancellation). Responsible for processing is the owner of Ripa Music Srl: Flavio Ripamonti.

Data Security
Ripa Music adopts organizational practices and technologies to protect data against manipulations accidental or intentional , loss, cancellation or unauthorized access. We try to keep our security measures up to date with technological advances. Processing and transmission of sensitive data is encrypted using the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol. Ripa Music analyzes the traffic on this website in order to better understand the needs of our customers and visitors and constantly improve the services offered. This is why the IP address of our visitors is stored in our systems. The IP address will not be linked to a specific person. Only anonymous aggregate data is recorded for statistical purposes. Ripa Music allows you to set cookies to monitor visitors’ preferences and to improve the structure and design of their websites. Monitoring and compliance with the law Ripa Music undertakes to respect the protection of personal data in compliance with the foregoing. In case of questions regarding the processing of personal data, please contact our manager by email: [email protected] In addition to data processing, you can request information, suggestions or complaints. Reporting content This website allows users to report interesting content to other users of the site through the functions of reporting events and by sharing on social networks and sending via e-mail of the site’s articles. The personal data requested through these opportunities have the sole purpose of verifying the source and reliability of the content sent and will be used exclusively for the purposes related to the service requested. When using these services, the user undertakes to provide truthful, accurate, updated and complete data and information. It also undertakes not to send messages whose content may be considered defamatory, abusive, obscene, offensive of the religious spirit, detrimental to the privacy of persons, or otherwise illegal, in compliance with Italian law and international laws. The contents sent may be published on the site following their moderation by the editorial staff. Last update: 6 February 2018.